Betty dog

Pearl Betty Harry Vic Annie

Betty Dog

aka: Ravensown Destined to Rain, CD, BN, RE, AX, AXJ

Darling Betty was a puppy at heart — always eager and ready for anything from the agility course to a good game of JollyBall; from stealing a sock to a cozy snuggle. She knew everyone worshiped the Baby. She was hard working, thoughtful and funny — subsequently she ran our household with her intelligent loving care. Born March 23, 2002, she is my constant companion and sweetheart. She died with grace on her own terms on February 1, 2014.

She also considered herself a Master of the spontaneous mixed-media collage, an expressionist utilizing a variety of found objects and transformation in order to find the perfect expression of chaos and joy. Especially in the living room.

For non-enthusiasts in the dog-sport world, here's what those titles mean:

• CD = Companion Dog, the first of three skill levels in competition obedience
• BN = Beginner Novice, a "non-regular" obedience class.
• RE = Rally Excellent, an obedience-type competition
• AX = Agility Excellent
• AXJ = Agility Excellent Jumpers