Harry

Pearl Betty Harry Vic Annie

Harry James

aka: Montwood Arista Sugar Daddy, CDX, GO, RE, OA, AXJ

Handsome Harry was born on Bastille Day, July 14, 2007 and like all good dogs, came into my life just when I needed him most. He was a delight with an enormous loving heart and was smart and funny besides. Harry left me far too early on May 20, 2014—his broken heart left me with an aching, empty heart.

Harry had the heart of a lion and the sweetness of a lamb. He was gentle and thoughtful, preferring petting and cuddling over any other form of treats. He was a great working teammate and a spectacular Obedience performer. I was most proud when (multiple Crufts winner) Sylvia Bishop said he was one of the best working Dobermans she had ever known and "such a gentleman".

He was indeed a remarkable gentleman—unique, handsome and much beloved.I miss him profoundly every day. I was so lucky to love him and be loved by him.

For non-enthusiasts in the dog-sport world, here's what those letters mean:

• CDX = Companion Dog Excellent—advanced level Obedience
• GO = Graduate Open—a "non-regular" Obedience class
• RE = Rally Excellent—an Obedience timed competition
• OA = Open Agility Standard
• AXJ = Excellent Agility Jumpers with Weaves